NY J85546

June 23, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style BP78307, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The applicable rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,