NY J85549

June 26, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Item number 011-5986 (regular) is a woman’s blouse constructed from 59 percent acetate and 41 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a pointed collar, two chest pockets, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 011-5987, 011-5988 and 011-5989.

You have asserted classification of this garment under heading 6211, HTS, as a blouse excluded from heading 6206. The correct classification of this garment is under heading 6206, HTS. The blouse does not possess any of the features that would exclude it from heading 6206.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,