NY J83494

May 27, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 NY J83494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0015; 6110.11.0070

Ms. Karen Kuza
The Marmaxx Group
Attn: Imports Rt. J4S
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kuza:

In your letter dated April 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and Marshalls of MA, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 5515MNF0 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, reverse jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 5515MNF0 features a rib knit convertible collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; vertical inset pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style 3019MNF3 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, reverse jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 3019MNF3 features a rib knit convertible collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 3120MNF3 is a men’s sweater-like-cardigan constructed from 100 percent wool, reverse jersey knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 3120MNF3 features a self-fabric stand-up collar with two button closures; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; inset slant pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 5515MNF0 and 3019MNF3 will be 6110.11.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 3120MNF3 will be 6110.11.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 5515MNF0 and 3019MNF3 fall within textile category designation 445. Style 3120MNF3 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,