NY J83495

May 6, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated April 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the submitted samples are women’s shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style 62928 features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two-flapped chest pockets with button closures, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.

Style 62953 features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, one flapped chest pocket with a button closure, two pockets below the waist with button closures and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

Style 62556 features long sleeves, a hood, two flapped pockets below the waist with hook and loop closures, side vents and a full front zippered opening beneath a placket with hook and loop closures at the neck and bottom.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,