NY J83493

April 29, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J83493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Christina A. Hodgson
Foot Locker Corp.
3543 Simpson Ferry Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Singapore

Dear Ms. Hodgson:

In your letter dated April 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling

The submitted sample, style number 8115015, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The jacket features a ribbed stand-up collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset vertical pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. A white strip of knit fabric is inserted in the upper back and down the back of the sleeves to the cuff. An “Eastbay” logo is on back below the collar.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,