NY J82098

March 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J82098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Lucia Ceydeli
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Ceydeli:

In your letter dated March 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style F361416, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, which is brushed on the outer surface, is a loose-fitting garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by hems at the lower edge of the garment and at the cuffs of the long sleeves, and by a hood.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaterssweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,