NY J82099

April 3, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6110.20.2020

Ms. Mary Reynics
Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc.
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and a sweater from India

Dear Ms. Reynics:

In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style W50316964, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom.

Style W50316963 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. On the front of this style, at the chest, there is an embroidered name, “Hilfiger” and an embroidered logo.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullover, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,