NY J82097

March 21, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J82097

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050; 6211.42.0056

Lucia Ceydeli
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of toddlers’ wear for girls from Nepal

Dear Ms. Ceydeli:

In your letter dated March 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style SS3-3419 is comprised of two garments, each of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton. One of these garments is a loose-fitting pair of gingham trousers, slit at the side of each of the legs, elasticized at the back of the waistband, and ornamented by embroidery and by a textile overlay. The other of these garments is a solid-color pullover, characterized by a square neckline, by elasticized edges of short sleeves, and ornamented by smocking, by embroidery, and by textile overlays.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’trousersof cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other, other; and for the other garment will be 6211.42.0056, which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, blousesexcluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling . The duty rates will be 16.7 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 348 and the blouse within 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,