NY J82096

March 24, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Lucia Ceydeli
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a napkin ring from China.

Dear Ms. Ceydeli:

In your letter dated March 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a napkin ring, style # SKS324NR. The napkin ring is made of steel wire with a cut-out figure of a bird attached. Although your letter states the the bird figure is made of tin, it attracts a magnet. It is most probably of steel or tinplate.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,