NY J81549

March 11, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 LTD
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Kwok:

In your letter dated February 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

A sample of item C-787771 has been submitted. The item is a lady’s handbag measuring approximately 11”(W) x 5”(H) with a 1 ½” base. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of “Shantung” polyester man-made fiber textile material. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. The bag has a self-fabric carry strap and a top zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for item C-787771will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,