NY J81550

March 11, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 LTD
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Kwok:

In your letter dated February 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as item C-74945-3. The item is a lady’s handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting, which simulates a fake suede material. The interior is vinyl lined with no additional features. The handbag measures approximately 12”(W) x 9”(H) with a 5” base. The top of the bag is unsecured and two self-fabric carry handles are incorporated into the bag.

The applicable subheading for item C-74945-3 will be 4202.22.1500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,