NY J81548

March 11, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J81548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050; 6203.43.4010

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101
Miami, Fl 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants and shorts from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International.

You submitted five samples of men’s garments which will be returned as you have requested.

Style 100-204-711 is a man’s woven pant made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two buttons overlapping and a clasp at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets with a button closure and will be imported in sizes 30-42.

Style 105-301-517 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side slit pockets located at the hip. In addition, the right leg at thigh level has a flap pocket and the left leg at thigh level has a 3.5 by 5 inch pocket with a snap flap closure. The garment has a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and it has a two button adjustable waistband. It has two rear pockets with zipper closures and will be imported in sizes 30-42.

Style 105-353-503 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side slit pockets located at the hip area. In addition, the right leg at thigh level has a snap flap pocket and the left leg at thigh level has a 3.5 by 5 inch pocket with a snap flap closure. The garment has a zippered front closure with a button and a clasp at the waistband and it has a two button adjustable waistband. It has two rear pockets, both with a two snap flap buttoned closure. The garment will be imported in sizes 32-44.

Style 107-414-337 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has an elastic adjustable waistband, two rear pockets, both with a one-button closure. The garment will be imported in sizes 32-42.

Style 200-932-705 is a man’s woven short made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two overlapping buttons at the waistband. The garment has an elastic adjustable waistband, two rear pockets, both with a one-button closure. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42.

The applicable subheading for style 100-204-711 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 105-301-517, 105-353-503 and 107-414-337 will be 6203.42.4015, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem .
The applicable subheading for style 200-932-705 will be 6203.42.4050, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 100-204-711 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Styles 105-301-517, 105-353-503, 107-414-337 and 200-932-705 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of The Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,