NY J80362

February 4, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Freight Services, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic gardening tool set from China.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample set was provided with your letter. The gardening tool set (style 58) consists of a trowel and cultivator. Both tools are composed of 100 percent plastic. As you requested, the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the gardening tool set will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,