NY J80361

January 29, 2003

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J80361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Freight Services, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of Garden Glasses made in China

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on Garden Glasses made in China. A sample of the Garden Glasses was furnished with your request for a ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as Garden Glasses, style 11. You have indicated that the item is composed of 100 percent plastic. The Garden Glasses feature wrap-around yellow colored lenses and are marketed for use in gardening. The Garden Glasses are ready for retail sale in a blister display pack with a cardboard insert. The blister display pack is packed in a polybag.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Garden Glasses will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,