NY J80363

February 13, 2003

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J80363

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Freight Services, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of visors from China.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The samples submitted with your request, styles 41 and 41FP are sun visors made from woven 100% cotton fabric. Both samples have no covering of the crown of the head, a large peak and self-fabric tie at the back.

The applicable subheading for the sun visors, styles 41 and 41FP will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgearOf cotton, flax or both: Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem.

Styles 41 and 41P falls within textile category designation 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the visors are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,