NY J80093

January 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J80093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. Bruce Walker
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater vest from Hong Kong

Dear Walker:

In your letter dated December 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style J30A597, is a woman’s sweater vest constructed from 59% ramie, 32% acrylic, 9% nylon jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, sleeveless armholes, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,