NY J80094

January 22, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J80094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Bruce Walker
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Walker:

In your letter dated December 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style J30A16B, is a woman’s sleeveless cardigan that is constructed from 56% ramie, 30% acrylic, 10% viscose, 4% nylon, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a straight bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other...other: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,