NY J80092

January 21, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 J80092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Ms. Mary E. Keller
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
2151 Southpark Drive, Suite 1
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated December 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of West Chester Holdings, Inc.

Style GLKL/XL is a gunn-cut work glove constructed of cowhide leather with a 5-inch woven fabric gauntlet cuff. The glove features a knitted kevlar lining, a partially elasticized wrist, and fabric trim at the gauntlet bottom.

The applicable subheading for style GLKL/XL will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,