NY I89943

February 13, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I89943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081; 6307.90.9889

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, NC 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of Bib and Tool Aprons from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated January 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted five samples. Style A2824D3 is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to the thighs and features two metal grommets on the top of the bib where a neck strap can be threaded through, a two section patch pocket on the bib, two metal grommets on the side of the waist where fabric ties can be threaded through and over lock stitched edges.

Style A2412D2 is a tool apron made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment is a rectangular-shaped half apron which measures approximately 23 inches in width by 11 inches in length. It features grommets on the side of the waist where fabric ties can be threaded through, over lock stitched edges and reaches from the waist to barely the top of the thighs. It has one large pocket approximately 7 inches high divided into two sections. This item has insufficient coverage to be considered a protective apron.

Style A2836D2 is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to the knees and features two metal grommets on the top of the bib where a neck strap can be threaded through, a patch pocket below the waist, two metal grommets on the side of the waist where fabric ties can be threaded through and over lock stitched edges.

Style A2412D3 is a tool apron made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment is a rectangular-shaped half apron which measures approximately 23 inches in width by 11 inches in length. It features grommets on the side of the waist where fabric ties can be threaded through, over lock stitched edges and reaches from the waist to barely the top of the thighs. It has one large pocket approximately 7 inches high divided into two sections. This item has insufficient coverage to be considered a protective apron. Style A2854D11 is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to the knees and features two metal grommets on the top of the bib where a neck strap can be threaded through, a two section patch pocket on the bib, two patch pockets below the waist, two metal grommets on the side of the waist where fabric ties can be threaded through and over lock stitched edges.

The applicable subheading for styles A2824D3, A2836D2 and A2854D11 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles A2412D2 and A2412D3 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements all styles are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa from Honduras.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,