NY I89944

February 13, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I89944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, NC 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of Bib Aprons from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated January 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted five samples. Style A2836D4BT is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to the knees and features a neck strap, a two section patch pocket on the bib, a patch pocket below the waist, fabric ties and over lock stitched edges.

Style A2836D4BDT is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to the knees and features a self-fabric neck strap, a two section patch pocket on the bib, a patch pocket below the waist, self-fabric ties and over lock stitched edges.

Style A2836D4DNS is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to the knees and features a self-fabric neck strap, a two section patch pocket on the bib, a patch pocket below the waist, fabric ties and over lock stitched edges.

Style A2836D5 is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to the knees and features two metal grommets on the top of the bib where a neck strap can be threaded through, a two section patch pocket on the bib, two patch pockets below the waist, two metal grommets on the side of the waist where fabric ties can be threaded through and over lock stitched edges.

Style A2836D5BT is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to the knees and features a neck strap, a two section pocket on the bib two patch pockets below the waist, fabric ties and over lock stitched edges.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements all styles are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa from Honduras.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,