NY I89942

February 14, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I89942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, NC 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeve protector from the Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated January 28, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, C24D8 is a sleeve protector made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The item is tubular in shape with an opening at each end and covers the upper arm to the wrist. The opening at the top is slightly larger that the bottom portion to facilitate fitting the arm.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve protector, style C24D8 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessoriesAccessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem.

Style C24D8 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,