NY I88696

December 11, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I88696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Tom Gould
Zisser Group
6444 E. Spring St., #222
Long Beach, CA 90815-1500

RE: The tariff classification of a woven and knit shirt from various countries.

Dear Mr. Gould:

In your letter dated December 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Esprit US Distribution Ltd..

A sample of a men’s shirt, style PU0355, was submitted. You state that it is made of 100 percent cotton fiber. The shirt is a combination of both woven and knit components. The two front panels comprising the entire front of the shirt and the shirt collar are made of woven fabric. The back panel and long sleeves are made of knit fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, a full front opening with a placket front covering the six button closure, long sleeves, two chest pockets and two patch pockets located at waist level.

The applicable subheading for style PU0355 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. In year 2003, the duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

PU0355 falls within textile category designation 340.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,