NY I88695

December 30, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I88695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010

Mr. ToRay Henry, Director of Import Operations Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s divided skirt from China.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated December 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s divided skirt. The garment will be returned as you requested..

The submitted garment, style 005542, is a woman’s divided skirt constructed from 63 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The divided skirt has a waistband, a rear zipper with hook and eye closure, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The front pleated construction obscures the leg separation when the garment is viewed from the front.

The applicable subheading for style 005542 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’sskirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 005542 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,