NY I88697

December 16, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Kevin Mahers
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a Glamour Clear Crystal Beauty Salon from China.

Dear Mr. Mahers:

In your letter dated December 5, 2002, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style #4729-4, Glamour Clear Crystal Beauty Salon, is a toy set designed for girls six years of age and older that consists of a 3-in-1 beauty salon designed for a young girl to glamorize herself to role-play the part of a fancy lady. The beauty salon is comprised of three sections (“Sparkling Cosmetics”, “Crystal Nail Art” and “Crystal Body Art”) exhibited in a plastic display stand with a translucent hinged dome. The Sparkling Cosmetics consists of a “wheel” with 16 shades of eye shadow, 4 lip glosses, and 2 shades of blush. The Crystal Nail Art consists of plastic nails and the various adhesives, sponges, towels, polish, and jewels to create nail designs. The Crystal Body Art consists of 4 crystal tattoos, glitter gel and stamps and stamp pads to create temporary “body art.” A set of illustrated instructions provides guidance on utilizing the set’s components. The toy set is packaged in a cardboard box that depicts girls dressing up with the enclosed accessories.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #4729-4, Glamour Clear Crystal Beauty Salon, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,