United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the subject Notice of Redelivery was timely issued within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 113.62.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 21 U.S.C. §381provides in pertinent part that ”[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall cause the destruction of any such article refused admission unless such article is exported, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, within 90 days of the date of notice of such refusal or within such additional time as may be permitted pursuant to such regulations. “

Additionally, title 19 C.F.R. §113.62 contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision provides as follows:

If merchandise is released from Customs custody to the principal before its right of admission into the U.S. is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely on demand by Customs, the merchandise if it: (1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States.

Paragraph (e) of this provision also provides that if merchandise is released to the principal before its right of admission is determined, the principal, after notification, agrees to do any other thing(s) to the merchandise in order to comply with the laws and regulations governing its admission into the U.S. within the time period set forth in the notification. It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released, or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period whichever is later.

The Protestant in this matter presents several arguments as to why the Customs Notice to Redeliver was invalid and unenforceable as to redelivery of its skin treatment.

The majority of Protestant’s arguments are based upon similarities drawn between the situation at hand, and U.S. v.