United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Subsection (d) specifically provides for the time of entry for quota-class merchandise (i.e., “[t]he time of entry for quota-class merchandise shall be the time of presentation of the entry summary or withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached or, if the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date . . . have been successfully received by Customs via [ABI], without estimated duties attached, as provided in [19 C.F.R. §132.11a]”).

Title 19 CFR § 132.1(e) defines quota-class merchandise as “any imported merchandise subject to limitations under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota.” Title 19 CFR § 132.1(d) defines presentation as the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs officer of essentially the required information and documentation listed above in 19 CFR § 141.68(d).