United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This particular petition is requesting relief regarding eight items fully described in exhibits 5, 7, 15, 29, 30, 36, 37 and 39, that were denied in the application for relief since the purchase appeared to be foreign and no evidence was provided demonstrating that the items had been imported with duty having been paid.

ISSUE:

Whether items 5, 7, 15, 29, 30, 36, 37, and 39 contained within the subject petition for review are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. §1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466(h)(2) (19 U.S.C. §1466(h)(2)), provides in pertinent part for “the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or netting) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriated commodity classifications of the harmonized Tariff Schedule of the united States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from a foreign country”

The vessel repair statute exempts from duty spare repair parts or materials that have been manufactured in the United States or entered the United States duty-paid, and are used aboard a cargo vessel engaged in foreign or coastwise trade.