NY I85258

August 16, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I85258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Christopher N. Regan
Carol R. Johnson Associates, Inc.
115 Broad Street
Boston, MA 02110

RE: The tariff classification of urns from England.

Dear Mr. Regan:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a large Adam urn, used as a garden decoration. It is made of lead and weighs 144 kilos. It is about 21 inches wide and 29.5 inches high. The urn is decorated with swags and lion’s heads.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,