NY I85257

August 16, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Mr. S. L. Timmins
FFI, Inc.
615 N. Third Avenue
Covina, CA 91722

RE: The tariff classification of a tension bar from an unnamed country of origin.

Dear Mr. Timmins:

In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a steel tension bar used to secure the chain link fabric to the gate frame. The bar is about 90 cm. long, .5 cm. thick and 1.8 cm. wide. It has been drilled with two holes in order for it to be bolted with tension bands.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,