NY I85259

September 13, 2002

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I85259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Ms. Kelley Thompson
John Wagner Associates
205 Mason Circle
Concord, CA 94520

RE: The tariff classification of a “Chimney Cleaning Log” from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated June 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Chimney Cleaning Log” which you have stated is used to clear soot and other byproducts from a chimney. The product is comprised of the following: a log (pressed wood), sodium chloride, ammonium chloride, copper sulphate, and zinc sulphate.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division