NY I85094

September 18, 2002

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 I85094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Kim Rubalcaba
Pier 1 Imports
301 Commerce Street, Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a napkin ring with an artificial flower from China.

Dear Ms. Rubalcaba:

In your letter dated August 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a napkin ring designed with a rose flower. It is identified as item number Sku #1948408. The napkin ring is made of plastic. The plastic napkin ring is completely wrapped with green ribbon that is made of 100% polyester fabric. The pink rose petals and green leaves are also made of 100% polyester woven fabric. The artificial flower is glued onto the napkin ring. The artificial rose flower imparts the essential character to this item.

The applicable subheading for the plastic napkin ring with the artificial rose flower will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,