NY I85095

August 28, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a Light Chaser from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated August 19, 2002, on behalf of SRM Entertainment, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Light Chaser, is a hand-held battery powered green plastic toy that measures approximately 6-1/4 inches in height x 1-1/2 inches across x 1 inch in thickness with a rotating top containing three hanging lights and a light inside the handle. When the button on the handle is depressed, the top rotates and the lights illuminate to create a swirling effect of green lights in the dark. Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for the Light Chaser will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,