NY I85093

September 6, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I85093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.6000

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street
Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a straw hat from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated August 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample style 43005017H is a plaited straw hat. There is no sewing except for one row of stitches ¼ inch from the brim. The hat features a brim, approximately 3 ½ inches wide, a fabric hatband around the crown and a fabric bow attached to the hatband.

The applicable subheading for style 43005017H will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: not sewed. The rate of duty will be 95.6 cents per dozen plus 4.7 percent ad valorem.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,