NY I84203

August 14, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck and Company
3333 Beverly Road BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of musical devices from China

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated July 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, there are four items in question. Item #93691 is an A/C symphonium consisting of a wooden case with a glass top. It is capable of playing 16 disks, 8 of which contain Christmas tunes and 8 of which contain classic songs. Item #93692 is an animated A/C symphonium consisting of a wooden case with a glass top, and a glass front panel with animated ballroom dancers that spin as the music plays. It also plays 8 Christmas and 8 classic songs. Item #93693 is an A/C animated musical carousel that rotates as the music plays while the horses go up and down. It plays 30 songs, 15 of which are the Christmas type and 15 of which are classics. The last item, identified as item #93695, is an A/C animated 50’s diner style jukebox made of plastic. When activated, the background scenery changes and animated figures spin around, while the jukebox plays 12 different Christmas songs.

The applicable subheading for each of these items will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,