NY I84201

July 24, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Jeff Alcorn
Grand River Company
16580 Harbor Blvd., Ste. C
Fountain Valley, CA 92708

RE: The tariff classification of a utility travel bag from China.

Dear Mr. Alcorn:

In your letter dated July 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a utility travel bag.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item appears to be a utility travel bag for personal effects and/or toiletries. It is wholly made up of a textile fabric that is covered on the exterior surface with clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag measures approximately 7”(W) x 6 ¾”(H) x 2 ½”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,