NY I84204

August 6, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I84204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000

Ms. Teri Berlant
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, Oregon 97208-8829

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ornament from China.

Dear Ms. Berlant:

In your letter dated July 15, 2002, on behalf of your client Fred Meyer, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style number H223232. It is a Christmas tree ornament composed of two round wooden pieces and a tassel at the end. The wooden pieces are covered with glass beads. The tassel that hangs below is composed of glass beads on strings. A nylon loop is attached to the top of the Christmas tree ornament. The loop allows the ornament to be hung on the branch of a Christmas tree. In our opinion, the glass beads impart the essential character to the Christmas tree ornament. Your letter of inquiry states that these Christmas tree ornaments will be sold in retail stores along with other Christmas ornaments. You further state that decorated Christmas trees will display these ornaments (photos included).

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornament will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,