NY I83999

August 1, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I83999

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0040

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The Tariff Classification of “Scooby-Doo Magnetic Photo Frame” from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the magnetic photo frame is comprised of ferrite rubber magnetic material that measures approximately 7 inches x 5 inches, decorated with images of Scooby and the gang.

The applicable subheading for the “Scooby-Doo Magnetic Photo Frame” will be 8505.19.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions

regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,