NY I83998

July 24, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I83998

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000

Mrs. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 West Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a cylinder-shaped plastic flashlight (style number 31283), measuring approximately 6 ΒΌ inches long, that is packaged with several plastic light covers depicting various marine creatures. When the light is activated via a slide-switch mechanism, a beam of light encompassing the marine life depiction is projected.

The applicable subheading for this flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energylamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,