NY I84000

July 18, 2002

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 I84000

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a ring holder display stand from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a product referred to as a ring holder, style # 33249. A sample of the product was submitted. It consists of an oval base with five vertical rods for holding and displaying rings. The base is approximately 6-1/2 inches long by 2 inches wide by ½ inch thick and consists of wood fiberboard. The rods are approximately 2 inches high by ½ inch in diameter and consist of wood dowels. The rods are inserted and glued into holes in the base. Both the rods and the base are covered with a plush textile fabric. The essential character of the ring holder is imparted by the wood because of the primary role the wood plays in the functioning of this article.

The applicable subheading for the ring holder style # 33249 will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,