NY I80789

May 2, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I80789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated April 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities.

The submitted sample is a throw. The throw is comprised of two fabrics sewn together along the edges. The face of the throw is made from crushed velvet like knit pile fabric that is made from 100 percent polyester. The backing is made from a woven polyester fabric. Each corner of the throw features a tassel. The throw measures 42 x 64 inches. The crushed velvet knit pile side conveys the essential character of this throw. As requested the throw is being returned. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,