NY I80790

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I80790

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020; 6116.93.8800

Mr. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of knit socks and gloves from China

Dear Mr. Dorfman:

In your letter dated April 18, 2002, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples, identified as TGQ are a pair of gloves and socks of matching design. Both items are constructed from 95% acrylic 5% spandex knit fabric. The socks feature non-skid rubber snowflakes on individual toes and a hemmed top. The gloves feature non-skid rubber snowflakes on the tips of the fingers and thumb and a hemmed wrist.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic toe socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other.” The rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,