NY I80788

May 16, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I80788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #FCJ, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a shirt type collar, and long sleeves. Both sleeves and collar are trimmed with an embroidered loop stitching. The shirt also has full front opening with a six button closure, four appliques stitched to the front panel, and a hemmed bottom with embroidered loop stitching trim. The fabric of the garment has more than 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #FCJ, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.5% ad valorem.

Style #FCJ, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity