NY I80433

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I80433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of knit hats from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You submitted three samples. Style 82025 and Style 82027 are 85% wool and 15% nylon knit men’s lined watch caps. Style 82031 is a 85% wool and 15% nylon man’s helmet style hat. Style 82031 has a lining, a string and tassel on top of the crown and tie strings finished with tassels.

The applicable subheading for styles 82025, 82027 and 83031 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, , whether or not lined or trimmed : other: of wool: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: other: other. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 9.2 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,