NY I80435

May 1, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I80435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6105.20.2030

Ms. Marion Klypka
Marsal International Sports
50 Essex Street, Suite 17
Rochelle Park, NJ 07662

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s and boys’ knit shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Klypka:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style B2A6 is a men’s shirt constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style B2A6 features a rib knit round neckline; a partial front opening with a two button placket; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The same garment will be imported in boys’ sizes as Style B2Y5.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles B2A6 and B2Y5. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style B2A6 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style B2Y5 will be 6105.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles B2A6 and B2Y5 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,