NY I80432

April 24, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I80432

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of men’s board shorts from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated April 9, 2002, on behalf of EXCELHIGH, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 2023, is a pair of men’s shorts made from 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment has a fly front with a hook and loop closure, a drawstring at the front of the waist, a double pocket on the left leg and a pocket with a flap on the right rear. There is no lining.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers, trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,