NY I80399

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I80399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Ms. Annemarie DeVivo
Barthco International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven and knit shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. DeVivo:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Salant Corporation.

You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt, identified as style 2334. The garment features a full front opening with seven buttons, a pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two breast pockets, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The two front panels, the collar and the yoke of the shirt are made of 100 percent woven cotton denim fabric. The back panel and sleeves of the shirt are made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 2334 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Style 2334 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,