NY I80400

May 10, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I80400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Kerry Malone
Canon USA, Inc.
One Cannon Plaza
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of a microphone adapter from Japan

Dear Ms. Malone:

In your letter dated April 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the microphone adapter, identified as Model MA-200, is a device that allows the user to connect four microphones and a battery charger to a digital video camera. In operation, it provides for the conversion of a balanced audio signal to an unbalanced signal, as well as amplifying the signal.

The applicable subheading for the microphone adapter, Model MA-200, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,