NY I80398

May 2, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I80398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030

Ms. Annemarie DeVivo
Barthco International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s leather and textile jacket from Korea.

Dear Ms. DeVivo:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, on behalf of Salant Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style CF29407 is a man’s suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has two front suede leather panels and a suede leather back yoke. The sleeves and back panel are composed of a knit 100% wool fabric. The jacket also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a 100% polyester lining for the front panels, a suede collar, two side slash pockets, suede elbow patches, and suede trim on the bottom of the sleeves and the back bottom of the jacket. The essential character of the jacket is imparted by the front suede leather panels.

The applicable subheading for style CF29407 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: men’s and boys’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style CF29407 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,