NY I80021

April 11, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I80021

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Troy Myers
Import Specialist
International Trade and Customs Compliance Limited Logistics Services
Seven Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300

RE: The tariff classification of messenger bags from China

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated March 27th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a messenger bag. The request is on behalf of Express LLC DBA Womanco, Inc.

The sample submitted is identified as Style number 5695, 100% nylon topstitch messenger bag with PVC trim. The bag is 11”H x 13.5”L x 4”W with a single adjustable shoulder strap measuring approximately 19”. The bag has a single lined main compartment with a zipper pocket on the back wall and a flap closure secured by a magnetic snap. The back of the bag includes a non-secured lined pocket with partitions inside to hold small items and writing instruments. There is also a zipper pocket that is covered by a flap which contains credit card slots and pen and pencil holders. The flap also includes two zipper pockets. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the messenger bags will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,