NY I80022

April 10, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I80022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Backpack Cross-over”, item #999859. The item is a backpack manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials designed to contain personal effects and accessories while traveling. The bag features a front organizer, crossover shoulder strap with hook and loop fasteners, padded back panel, zipper cord pulls and top carry handle. The crossover strap is designed for the pack to be worn similar to a rucksack. It features a zippered pocket on one side and a built-in cell phone holder on the other. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,